Skip to content ↓

    Clubs

    Available afterschool/homework clubs: Autumn 2021

    Subject Day and Time Room
    Art Mr Aronsohn/Art History Enrichment - Thursday lunchtime 12.55-1.25pm  0.5
    Classics/Latin/Ancient Greek

    Mr Deary - Y10 & Y12 - Greek GCSE Year 1 - Monday & Thursday 3.40-4.20pm

    Mr Beecroft - Greek GCSE Year 2 - Monday & Thursday 3.40-4.40pm

    1.3

    2.5

    Design Technology 
     

    Ms Ronayne/Ms Burns - Y7&8 DT Xtra Makers Club - Wednesday lunchtime 12.55-1.25pm

    KS4 drop in project support - Thursday after school 3.30-4.30pm

     
    C10/C13 
    C10/C13  
    (DT & Science) STEM Ms Ronayne/Ms Semsedini - Y9 Design and Engineering STEM Club - Tuesday lunchtime 12.55-1.25pm

     

    C13

    Economics

    Mr Hill - Economics intervention Y12 material for Y13s - Monday P5

    S7
    English Ms Scott - Yrs10+11 English drop in - Thursday lunch time C27
    Geography Mr Evans/Ms Cracknell/Ms Boardman - All years - Thursday 3.35 1.10
    History

    Mr Gunn/Ms Miller - Main school debating society Y7-11 - Tuesday 3.35-4.30pm

    Ms Miller/Ms Ellis - History club Y7-9 - Thursday 12.50-1.20

    Mr Gunn - Sixth Form History Seminar - Monday 3.40-4.30pm

    2.4

    2.12

    2.3

    ICT Mr Bowden - AWS GetIT Programme (Y8) - Wednesday lunchtime 12:50 - 13:25 (From 15th Oct) 2.12
    Library

    Ms Green - drop in for all years for individual study - until 4.30pm every day

     
    Maths

    Ms Al-Zeer - Y11 - Tuesday 3.35-4.30pm 

    Mr Savoia - Y10 Further Maths GCSE - Thursday 3.40-4.40pm

    Ms Pinder - Y11 Further Maths GCE - Thursday 3.40-4.40pm

    Ms Geilinger - Y11 Further Maths GCSE - Tuesday 3.30-4.10pm

    Ms Geilinger - Sixth Form students - Thursday 3.40-4.40pm

    Mr Howard - Y13 STEP preparation sessions - Thursday 3.30-4.15pm

    Ms Ghorbannejad - Key Stage 3 Maths Club - Wednesday 1pm-1.40pm

    2.9

    2.9

    2.6

    2.10

    2.10

    2.7

    2.12

    Modern Foreign Languages

    Ms Benzina - Y11 French - Tuesday 3.30-4.10pm

    Ms Jerez De La Pena - Y11 Spanish - Tuesday 3.30-4.10pm

    1.0

    2.16

    Music

    Yr7 Choir - Monday at 1pm in the Music Department

    Ms Gordon - Junior Voices - Monday lunchtime 12.50-1.30pm

    Ms Gordon - Chamber Choir - Thursday lunchtime 12.50-1.30pm

    Mr Byers - Symphony Orchestra - Tuesday after school

                          String Group - Wednesday 08.30am-9am

                          Sixth Form singers - Wednesday lunchtime 12.50-1.30pm

     

    C30

    C30

    C30

    C30

    C30

    C30

     

    Philosophy  Mr O'Connell - reading group - sixth form (both years) - Thursday 1pm S10
    ´╗┐´╗┐Science

    Mr Gregan - Save the Planet Club - Thursday 12.50-1.20pm (starting October)

    Ms Charlesworth - Monday drop in session  - 1pm

    Ms Charlesworth and Ms Totten - Wednesday breakfast club - Wed 8- 9am

    Ms Charlesworth and rota of science teachers - Thursday GCSE support club 3.35pm - 5pm

    Mr Gregan (with Ms Charlesworth/Mr Harvey) - A-level physics support and extention club - Mon 3.30pm to 5pm

    Ms Joseph/ Mr Flynn/ Mr Semsedini - A-level Chemistry support and extention club - Tuesday 3.30-4.30

    Ms Joseph/ Dr Butterworth - Chemistry Enrichment (Y10-13) - Wednesday 1.00-1.30

    Ms Totten/ Ms Alvarado/ Ms Beach/ Ms Rahman - Biology KS5 revision and support club - Thursday 3.30 - 4.30

    2.18 

    2.17

    1.14

     

    2.18

     

    2.17

     

    3.10

     

    3.10

     

    3.6

    Theology

    Mr May - GCSE Revision Club Yrs10+11 -Thursday lunchtimes at 1pm

    Mr O'Connell - Philosophy Reading Group - Open to Sixth Form (both years)

    Thursday 1pm 

    3.2

     

    S10

    Year 7 Circle of FriendsS10 Ms Alvarado - Thursday 1.05-1.25pm 3.3
    Year 7 revision club

    Ms Beckles/Ms Kennedy - Year 7 homework/revision club - Wednesdays 3-4.30pm

    Library

    Year 11 revision club

    Ms Beckles/Ms Kennedy - Year 11 study hub - Thursdays 3.40-4.30pm 

    2.15

    6th form Product Design Enrichment Ms Ronayne - Friday P4&5 - 11.20am-12.40pm C13
    PE SEE SEPARATE TIMETABLE BELOW